Skip to content

Best of · Avalanche · Updated

The best Risk Curators on Avalanche in 2026

We track 8 Risk Curators that run on Avalanche and have reviewed 8 of them in full. Our top pick is 9Summits. Each one is scored on security, ease of use, fees and features.

Ranked list

  1. 1
    9Summits logo

    9Summits

    Risk Curators · Ethereum, Avalanche, Base +1

    9Summits curates DeFi yield vaults and manages strategies for clients. Its non-custodial setup and published performance fees are useful to know, but check each vault’s underlying protocols and risks before depositing.

    ScoreScore 6.1 out of 10
    TVL $17.5M−9.1%
  2. 2
    KPK logo

    KPK

    Risk Curators · Ethereum, dYdX, xDai +8

    KPK offers onchain funds, curated yield vaults and treasury management across multiple chains. Before allocating, check each product’s fees, withdrawal rules and risk limits; KPK does not publish those details on its homepage.

    ScoreScore 5.6 out of 10
    TVL $211M−0.8%
  3. 3
    K3 Capital logo

    K3 Capital

    Risk Curators · Monad, Ethereum, Optimism +6

    K3 Capital manages DeFi funds and liquidity strategies, but its fees, investor terms and regulatory status are not published. Treat it as an experienced-investor option, not a simple retail yield app.

    ScoreScore 5.1 out of 10
    TVL $228M+8.4%
  4. 4
    Tulipa Capital logo

    Tulipa Capital

    Risk Curators · Ethereum, Base, Berachain +5

    Tulipa Capital curates risk for DeFi lending markets and vaults across several chains. Before using a vault it manages, check that vault’s fees, withdrawal terms and security details: Tulipa does not publish them clearly on its main site.

    ScoreScore 5.0 out of 10
    TVL $57.8M−1.4%
  5. 5
    Re7 Labs logo

    Re7 Labs

    Risk Curators · World Chain, Ethereum, Starknet +14

    Re7 Labs is a DeFi risk curator and adviser, not a general-purpose crypto app. It publishes a risk-rating framework, but fees, licensing and audit details are not clear.

    ScoreScore 5.0 out of 10
    TVL $53.8M−0.9%
  6. 6
    MEV Capital logo

    MEV Capital

    Risk Curators · Ethereum, Hyperliquid L1, Sui +9

    MEV Capital manages DeFi yield strategies and curates public vaults, but costs, access terms and independent audit details are hard to verify. Treat it as a specialist investment manager, not a simple savings app.

    ScoreScore 4.8 out of 10
    TVL $9.33M−3.8%
  7. 7
    Varlamore Capital logo

    Varlamore Capital

    Risk Curators · Sonic, Ethereum, Avalanche +1

    Varlamore Capital routes deposits into risk-tiered DeFi vaults, currently described as running on Silo Finance. The vault strategy is clear at a high level, but check fees, withdrawal terms and audit details before depositing.

    ScoreScore 4.8 out of 10
    TVL $2.58M+17.4%
  8. 8
    Keyring logo

    Keyring

    Risk Curators · Ethereum, Avalanche

    Keyring offers permissioned, zk-verified lending markets through Euler, aimed at users who can meet its access requirements. Public details on fees, audits and market terms are limited, so check the specific market carefully before depositing.

    ScoreScore 4.1 out of 10
    TVL $74.9K−88.7%

Risk Curators on Avalanche: the numbers

Tracked
8
Reviewed
8
Total TVL
$580M
Avg. score
5.1/10

There are 8 risk curators on Avalanche in the SkyBitcoins index. Every one of them has a full review. Together they hold $580M in total value locked, counting value on every chain they support. K3 Capital is the clear leader, holding 39% of it. The top five account for 98%, while the median risk curator holds $17.5M.

By value locked, the largest risk curators on Avalanche are K3 Capital ($228M), KPK ($211M) and Tulipa Capital ($57.8M). On SkyBitcoins scores, 9Summits ranks first at 6.1/10, ahead of KPK (5.6) and K3 Capital (5.1). The 8 rated risk curators average 5.1/10, and none scores 8 or above yet.

Beyond Avalanche, these risk curators most often also run on Ethereum (8), Base (5) and BNB Chain (5). All 8 with a confirmed status are active. In the past week, total value locked rose 2.2%. Varlamore Capital gained the most (+17.4%), while 9Summits dropped the most (−9.1%).

Largest by TVL

  1. 1K3 Capital logoK3 Capital$228M
  2. 2KPK logoKPK$211M
  3. 3Tulipa Capital logoTulipa Capital$57.8M
  4. 4Re7 Labs logoRe7 Labs$53.8M
  5. 59Summits logo9Summits$17.5M

Highest rated

  1. 19Summits logo9Summits6.1
  2. 2KPK logoKPK5.6
  3. 3K3 Capital logoK3 Capital5.1
  4. 4Tulipa Capital logoTulipa Capital5.0
  5. 5Re7 Labs logoRe7 Labs5.0

Method

How we ranked them

Reviewed dApps come first. Each SkyBitcoins review scores security, ease of use, fees and features from 0 to 10 using public facts such as audits, documentation and on-chain data; the overall score orders the list, with total value locked as the tie-breaker. Projects we have not reviewed yet follow, ordered by total value locked. Scores are never sold.

Frequently asked questions

What is the largest risk curator on Avalanche by TVL?

K3 Capital is the largest risk curator on Avalanche by total value locked, with $228M across all the chains it supports. It is followed by KPK ($211M) and Tulipa Capital ($57.8M). TVL figures come from DefiLlama and change daily.

Which risk curator on Avalanche has the highest SkyBitcoins score?

9Summits has the highest score at 6.1/10, ahead of KPK (5.6) and K3 Capital (5.1). Scores weigh security, ease of use, fees and features, and are based only on facts we could verify.

How many risk curators on Avalanche has SkyBitcoins reviewed?

SkyBitcoins tracks 8 risk curators on Avalanche. Of these, 8 have a full review and 8 report value locked, $580M in total, counting value on every chain they support.

Which risk curators on Avalanche grew the most this week?

Among risk curators with at least $1M locked, Varlamore Capital had the biggest 7-day TVL gain (+17.4%) and 9Summits the biggest drop (−9.1%). Combined TVL moved +2.2% over the same seven days.

What is the average score for risk curators on Avalanche?

The 8 rated risk curators on Avalanche average 5.1 out of 10. Of these, 0 score 8 or higher and 3 score below 5.