Best of · Celo · Updated
The best DEXes on Celo in 2026
We track 12 DEXes that run on Celo and have reviewed 10 of them in full. Our top pick is Uniswap V2. Each one is scored on security, ease of use, fees and features.
Ranked list
- 1
Uniswap V2
DEXes · Ethereum, Base, Polygon +14
Uniswap V2 is a non-custodial automated market maker for token swaps and liquidity provision. Check the exact network, pool and swap costs before confirming a transaction.
ScoreScore 7.2 out of 10TVL $865M−5.9% - 2
Uniswap V3
DEXes · Ethereum, Base, Arbitrum +38
Uniswap V3 lets you swap tokens and provide liquidity through concentrated-liquidity pools. Check the pool fee, network gas and contract risks before you trade or deposit.
ScoreScore 7.1 out of 10TVL $1.51B−2.5% - 3
Uniswap V4
DEXes · Ethereum, Robinhood Chain, Base +19
Uniswap v4 is a multichain decentralized exchange for wallet-based token swaps, with customizable hooks and gas optimizations. Your costs and risks depend on the pool, chain and any hooks it uses.
ScoreScore 7.1 out of 10TVL $1.18B+1.9% - 4
SushiSwap
DEXes · Ethereum, Polygon, Arbitrum +32
SushiSwap is a multi-chain decentralized exchange for swapping tokens, including cross-chain trades. You can compare routes in its interface, but check the quoted fees, network costs and destination chain before approving a transaction.
ScoreScore 6.2 out of 10TVL $35.3M−2.2% - 5
Mento V3
DEXes · Monad, Celo
Mento V3 is an onchain FX DEX for swapping stablecoins at oracle-based exchange rates. Its fixed-price approach may suit currency swaps, but check the displayed fee and the risks of the specific tokens and contracts before swapping.
ScoreScore 5.8 out of 10TVL $4.33M+1.3% - 6
Velodrome V3
DEXes · Ink, Optimism, Fraxtal +7
Velodrome V3 is a decentralized exchange with several pool types and support across multiple chains. Check the pool’s fees, network and contract details before swapping or providing liquidity.
ScoreScore 5.5 out of 10TVL $5.43M−7.4% - 7
Ubeswap V2
DEXes · Celo
Ubeswap V2 is a Celo-based decentralized exchange for swapping tokens and providing liquidity. Its exact fees and audit details need checking before you trade.
ScoreScore 5.2 out of 10TVL $759K−1.9% - 8
Carbon Defi
DEXes · Ethereum, Sei, Celo +1
Carbon DeFi lets you automate on-chain trading with custom limit and range orders. It may suit active traders, but check order costs, liquidity and contract risks before committing funds.
ScoreScore 5.0 out of 10TVL $1.02M−5.5% - 9
Ubeswap V3
DEXes · Celo
Ubeswap V3 is a Celo-based decentralized exchange for swapping assets and providing liquidity. It may suit you if you already use Celo, but check the pool, fees and contract risks before committing funds.
ScoreScore 5.0 out of 10TVL $34.9K−4.9% - 10
Velodrome V2
DEXes · Optimism, Ink, BOB +8
Velodrome V2 is an active AMM-style DEX positioned as a liquidity hub for Optimism, with listings across several other chains. Fees, wallet support and audit details are not published here, so verify the network and transaction costs before using it.
ScoreScore 4.8 out of 10TVL $4.71M−7.0% - 11
Mobius Money
DEXes · Celo
Mobius Money is a dexes project on Celo. Its team publishes little about how it works, what it costs or how funds are secured, so treat it with care.
ScoreNot rated yetTVL $227K−2.2% - 12
Symmetric
DEXes · xDai, Celo, Taiko +3
Symmetric is identified as a multi-chain AMM DEX, but there is too little project-specific detail to judge its costs, safety or setup.
ScoreNot rated yetTVL $33.5K+2.0%
DEXes on Celo: the numbers
- Tracked
- 12
- Reviewed
- 12
- Total TVL
- $3.60B
- Avg. score
- 5.9/10
SkyBitcoins tracks 12 DEXes on Celo. Every one of them has a full review. Together they hold $3.60B in total value locked, counting value on every chain they support. Uniswap V3 is the clear leader, holding 42% of it. The top five account for 100%, while the median DEX holds $4.33M.
By value locked, the largest DEXes on Celo are Uniswap V3 ($1.51B), Uniswap V4 ($1.18B) and Uniswap V2 ($865M). The best-rated is Uniswap V2 with 7.2/10, followed by Uniswap V3 (7.1) and Uniswap V4 (7.1). The 10 rated DEXes average 5.9/10, and none scores 8 or above yet.
Beyond Celo, these DEXes most often also run on Optimism (6), Ethereum (5) and Unichain (5). All 10 with a confirmed status are active. Over the last seven days, combined TVL fell 2.0%. Uniswap V4 gained the most (+1.9%), while Velodrome V3 dropped the most (−7.4%).
Largest by TVL
- 1
Uniswap V3$1.51B
- 2
Uniswap V4$1.18B
- 3
Uniswap V2$865M
- 4
SushiSwap$35.3M
- 5
Velodrome V3$5.43M
Highest rated
- 1
Uniswap V27.2
- 2
Uniswap V37.1
- 3
Uniswap V47.1
- 4
SushiSwap6.2
- 5
Mento V35.8
Method
How we ranked them
Reviewed dApps come first. Each SkyBitcoins review scores security, ease of use, fees and features from 0 to 10 using public facts such as audits, documentation and on-chain data; the overall score orders the list, with total value locked as the tie-breaker. Projects we have not reviewed yet follow, ordered by total value locked. Scores are never sold.
Guides
Related guides
Blockchain
How to Use Base: A Practical Guide for 2026Base is an Ethereum Layer 2 that lets you use compatible wallets and apps with ETH for gas. Learn how to set up a wallet, move funds, estimate costs and avoid common risks.
Frequently asked questions
What is the largest DEX on Celo by TVL?
Uniswap V3 is the largest DEX on Celo by total value locked, with $1.51B across all the chains it supports. It is followed by Uniswap V4 ($1.18B) and Uniswap V2 ($865M). TVL figures come from DefiLlama and change daily.
Which DEX on Celo has the highest SkyBitcoins score?
Uniswap V2 has the highest score at 7.2/10, ahead of Uniswap V3 (7.1) and Uniswap V4 (7.1). Scores weigh security, ease of use, fees and features, and are based only on facts we could verify.
How many DEXes on Celo has SkyBitcoins reviewed?
SkyBitcoins tracks 12 DEXes on Celo. Of these, 12 have a full review and 12 report value locked, $3.60B in total, counting value on every chain they support.
Which DEXes on Celo grew the most this week?
Among DEXes with at least $1M locked, Uniswap V4 had the biggest 7-day TVL gain (+1.9%) and Velodrome V3 the biggest drop (−7.4%). Combined TVL moved −2.0% over the same seven days.
What is the average score for DEXes on Celo?
The 10 rated DEXes on Celo average 5.9 out of 10. Of these, 0 score 8 or higher and 1 score below 5.